Sodium Lignosulfonate Grades Explained: How to Read Specs and Choose

·

·

Sodium lignosulfonate powder sample

Sodium lignosulfonate is sold in many grades, and the names alone say little. Two products called “sodium lignosulfonate” can differ in purity, sugar, insoluble matter, pH and calcium content, and those differences decide whether a grade works in your process. This guide explains each line of a technical data sheet (TDS), shows how our grades group, and suggests where to start for common applications.

All figures below are typical values from the Rev. 2.0 TDS of each grade, available in our sodium lignosulfonate document library and liquid lignosulfonate library. The batch COA gives the measured values for each shipment.

What Each Specification Line Means

ParameterWhat it tells youWhy it mattersRange across our grades
Lignosulphonate contentThe active part of the productHigher content means more dispersing or binding power per kilogram50% min (liquid grades) to 95% min, dry basis (Super Grade)
Reducing sugarWood sugars left from pulpingSugars retard cement setting, darken colour and attract moisture2% max (Food Grade) and 3.5% max (Light Color) up to around 20% (Ceramics Binder liquid)
Water-insoluble matterFibre, sand and other undissolved solidsAffects filters, spray nozzles and dispersion quality0.5% max (Dispersant, Emulsifier, Super) up to 2.5% max (several liquid grades)
pHAcidity or alkalinity of the solutionCompatibility with the rest of the formulation4 – 6 (Grade Three) up to 9.0 – 13.0 (Grade Two, High Solubility)
Calcium & magnesiumHardness ions carried in the productCan cause precipitation or scaling in sensitive systemsFree of Ca/Mg (Free Ca, Mg Grade); 0.5% max for most grades
Water reducing capacityWater reduction in a standard concrete testA quick indicator for construction use5% min (Grades Two, Three, High Solubility) to 8% min (Grade One, Construction and others)
Dry matter / solidsHow much of the product is not waterCompare prices on the same basis95% min for powders; 45% min for most liquids; 40% ± 2% for the retarder liquid
Why sugar matters in detail: reducing sugars in lignosulfonate. How each line is measured: how lignosulfonate is tested.

How the Grades Group

General purpose

GradepHInsolublesReducing sugarWhat sets it apart
Grade One (GAC-NaLS-1)7.0 – 9.51.5% max7% maxMain all-round grade; 55% min lignosulphonate (dry basis)
Grade Two (GAC-NaLS-2)9.0 – 13.02% max7% maxAlkaline
Grade Three (GAC-NaLS-3)4 – 61.5% max7% maxAcidic
High Solubility (GAC-NaLS-HS)9.0 – 13.0100% water solubility7% maxComplete dissolution
Plus Grade (GAC-NaLS-PLUS)8.0 – 10.51% max7% maxLower insolubles than Grade One

Construction

GradeKey valuesUse
Construction Grade65% min lignosulphonate, 1% max insolubles, water reducing capacity 8% minConcrete water reducer
Retarder Powder GradepH 9.0 – 11.0Set retarder for ready-mix and mortar
Retarder Liquid (RetiLign)40% ± 2% solids, pH 7.0 ± 3.0Liquid set retarder
Plasterboard GradepH 7.0 – 9.5, 1.5% max insolublesWater reducer in gypsum board

Binders

GradeKey valuesUse
Binder Grade (GAC-NaLS-Binder)1.5% max insolubles, Brix 50% minPowders, pellets and briquettes
Ceramics Binder (powder or liquid)Powder 1.5% max insolubles; liquid sugar around 20%Ceramic bodies and extrusion
Foundry Binder GradeSame core specification as the Binder GradeFoundry sand systems
Tech Bind GradepH 9 – 11, 1.5% max insolublesMulti-use: ceramic tiles, resins, pellets, dust control, drilling mud
Adhesive GradeSame core specification as the Binder GradeResin extension in wood adhesives

High-purity dispersants and emulsifiers

GradeKey valuesUse
Dispersant Grade (powder or liquid)70% min lignosulphonate (dry basis), 0.5% max insolubles, 0.5% max Ca & MgPesticides, dyes, concrete and ceramics
Dye & Pigment Dispersant GradeSame core specification as the Dispersant GradeGrinding and stabilising dyes and pigments
Emulsifier Grade70% min lignosulphonate (dry basis), 0.5% max insolublesOil-and-water emulsions and suspensions
Super Grade95% min lignosulphonate (dry basis), 0.5% max insolublesDemanding dispersant and emulsifier uses

Low sugar and light colour

GradeKey valuesUse
Light ColorLight brown to yellowish powder, sugar 3.5% max, pH 6 – 8Light-coloured admixtures, fertilizers
Light Color, Lower SugarSugar 3.5% max, sodium 8 – 10%Where low sugar and colour both matter
White Color GradeWhite powder, pH 6.0 – 10.0, sulfur 5 – 10%Where the product colour must not show

Application-specific

GradeKey valuesUse
Free Ca, Mg GradeFree of calcium and magnesium, pH 7.0 – 10.5Systems sensitive to hardness ions
Battery Expander GradeChloride 0.5% max, reducing sugar 5% maxLead-acid negative plates
Leather Tanning Grade60% min lignosulphonate, 1% max insolublesRetanning and dye leveling
Agri GradepH 7.0 – 9.5, 1% max insolublesFertilizer and agrochemical formulations
Liquid Grades One, Two, Three45% min solids; insolubles 1% max (One) or 2.5% max (Two, Three)Dosing from tanks; see the liquid COA guide
Dust Control (liquid)45% min solids, 1.5% max insolublesUnpaved roads and industrial dust

Feed and food

Feed Grade (55% min lignosulfonate on a dry basis, 5% min sodium, 7% max reducing sugar, 15% max ash), Liquid Feed Grade (55% min lignosulfonate on a dry basis), and Food Grade (90 – 95% min sodium lignosulfonate, 2% max reducing sugar, with heavy-metal limits) are made for regulated uses. Check the rules in your market before use: lignosulfonate regulatory status.

Where to Start by Application

ApplicationPrioritiseGrades to trial firstSupplier-recommended starting trial range
Concrete water reducerWater reducing capacity, sugarConstruction Grade, Grade One0.20 – 0.30% of cement weight
Set retardingControlled retardationRetarder Powder or Liquid0.1 – 0.5% of cement weight (powder)
Dye and pigment dispersionLow insolubles, high purityDye & Pigment Dispersant, Super2 – 8% of dye or pigment solids
Wood adhesive extensionBinder specificationAdhesive Grade5 – 15% of resin solids replaced, dry basis
Leather retanningPurity, colourLeather Tanning Grade1.0 – 4.0% on shaved weight
Lead-acid battery expanderChloride, insolublesBattery Expander Grade0.10 – 0.50% of lead oxide
Pellets, briquettes, ore finesBinding strength, costBinder Grade, Grade OneSet by pellet strength trials
Hard-water or ion-sensitive systemsCalcium and magnesiumFree Ca, Mg GradeSet by formulation trials
Starting ranges are from each grade’s TDS. Confirm the dosage in your own trials.

Full grade details and supply: sodium lignosulfonate grades at LigninCorp. General properties: sodium lignosulfonate properties.

Comparing Offers

  1. Compare on the same basis: dry matter versus as-is, and lignosulphonate content on a dry basis.
  2. Check that both suppliers use the same test methods for sugar and insolubles.
  3. Ask for a recent batch COA as well as the TDS. See the COA guide.
  4. Trial a sample in your own process before the first order.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between sodium lignosulfonate grades?

Mainly purity (lignosulphonate content), reducing sugar, insoluble matter, pH and calcium and magnesium. These come from how far the pulping liquor is purified and set where each grade works.

Which sodium lignosulfonate grade is used in concrete?

A construction or general-purpose grade with a water reducing capacity of 8% min. Our Construction Grade has 65% min lignosulphonate and 1% max insolubles.

Which grade has the lowest sugar?

Among our grades, the Food Grade lists 2% max reducing sugar and the Light Color grades list 3.5% max sugar. General-purpose grades list 7% max.

Which grade has the lowest insoluble matter?

The Dispersant, Emulsifier and Super Grades list 0.5% max water-insoluble matter.

Is a higher lignosulphonate content always better?

No. It costs more and is only needed where dispersing power or purity matters. For binders and dust control, a general-purpose grade is usually enough.